Ursa Major Award for Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story
From WikiFur, the furry encyclopedia.
The Ursa Major Award for Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story has been awarded since 2002 to comic books and serialized online stories. From 2001-2002, it was titled Ursa Major Award for Best Anthropomorphic Comic Book or Strip, and from 2003 to 2007 as the Ursa Major Award for Best Anthropomorphic Comic Book.
Contents
List[edit]
2003[edit]
- Circles, by Andrew French, Steve Domanski and Scott Fabianek. (Rabbit Valley Artists Cooperative Association, irregular, 2003 issues include #4 (dated Winter 2001 but published July 11, 2003)
- Extinctioners, by Shawntae L. Howard. (Shanda Fantasy Arts, irregular, 2003 issues include #12, January)
- Furrlough, by various. (Radio Comix, monthly, 2003 issues from #121, January to #131, November)
- Genus: Male, by Mike Vega, Daria McGrain, John Barrett & Terrie Smith. (Sin Factory, annual, 2003 issues include #2, January 2003)
- Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai. (Dark Horse, monthly, 2003 issues from v. III #63, January to #71, November)
Other works listed in the ARR/VL for Comic Books[edit]
- The Adventures of Mia, by Enrico Casarosa. (Monkeysuit Press, irregular, 2003 issues include #1, published July/distributed November)
- Animal Farm in Fables, by Bill Willingham (story), Mark Buckingham (pencils) & Steve Leialoha (inks). (DC Comics/Vertigo, five-issue story arc in Fables #6-#10, monthly, 2003 issues include Animal Farm, Part 4 - Fables #9, March 2003 to Part 5 - Fables #10, April 2003)
- Bureau of Mana Investigation, by Smudge (Christina Hanson) & Ed Garcia (#6); Smudge, Baron Engel & Richard Decker (#7-#8). (Radio Comix, bi-monthly, 2003 issues from #6, January to #8, May [final])
- David and Goliath, by Jay Ju (story) & Leonel Castellani & Daniel Griffo (art). (Image Comics, bi-monthly, 2003 issues include #1, September, to #2, December)
- FurNation (FurNation Multimedia, 2003 issues: #3, undated [February] to #4 [July])
- Le' Menagerie, by Bernyce W. Talley. (Nubian Queen Comics, irregular, 2003 issues include #1, January)
- The Sandman Presents: Bast, by Caitlin R. Kiernan (story) & Joe Bennett (art). (DC Comics/Vertigo, 3-issue limited series, #1/March 2003 - #3/May 2003)
- Tea Club, by "PMBQ" (Phuong-Mai Bui-Quang). (Icarus Publishing, bi-monthly, 2003 issues from #3, February to #5, August)
- Things To Do In a Retirement Home Trailer Park When You're 29 and Unemployed..., by Aneurin Wright. (Welsh El Dorado Press, irregular, 2003 issues include #1, July)
2004[edit]
- Furrlough, by various. (Radio Comix, monthly, 2004 issues from #132, December 2003 [January 2004] to #141, September 2004 [December])
- Prince of Fur, by Teri S. Wood & Jatina Challender. (MU Press, quarterly, 2004 issues include #11, February to #12, May [final])
- Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai. (Dark Horse, monthly, 2004 issues from v. III #72, January to v.III #80, November)
- WE3, by Grant Morrison (story) & Frank Quitely (art). (DC Comics/Vertigo, 3-issue limited series, 2004 issues include #1,October to #2, December)
- Wild Girl, by Leah Moore & John Reppion (story) & Shawn McManus & Andrew Pepoy with J. H. Williams III (art). (WildStorm Productions, 6-issue monthly mini-series, 2004 issues include #1, January 2005 [November 2004] to #2, February 2005 [December 2004])
2005[edit]
- Usagi Yojimbo by Stan Sakai. (Dark Horse, monthly issues from January to December)
- Lions, Tigers, and Bears, written by Mike Bullock, drawn by Jack Lawrence. (Image Comics, volume 1, July)
- Zed #6, by Michel Gagné. (Gagné International Press, June)
2006[edit]
- Extinctioners, by Shawntae L. Howard
- i.s.o., by Vince Suzukawa
- Lions, Tigers, and Bears, Volume II, written by Mike Bullock, art by Jack Lawrence
- Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai
- ZED, by Michel Gagné
2007[edit]
- Captain Carrot and the Final Ark, by Bill Morrison, Scott Shaw, and Al Gordon
- Furry Guardians, by Cyberklaw
- Gargoyles, by Greg Weisman, Gordon Purcell, Dustin Evans, and Greg Guler
- Genus, by various artists
- i.s.o., by Vince Suzukawa
- Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai
2008[edit]
- Finding Avalon, by Jery Softpaw, Kiffin Softpaw, Zorro Re, Shiuk, A Bee and Kitty Maverick
- Gargoyles, by Greg Weisman, Gordon Purcell, Dustin Evans, and Greg Guler
- Heathen City, by Alex Vance, Ayato, Distasty, Krahnos, Charha and Fel
- i.s.o., by Vince Suzukawa
- The Sandman: The Dream Hunters, by Neil Gaiman and Yoshitaka Amano
2009[edit]
- Concession by Immelmann
- Furthia High by QuetzaDrake
- Lackadaisy by Tracy J. Butler
- Twokinds by Tom Fischbach
2010[edit]
- Includes comic books and serialised online stories.
- Concession by Immelmann
- Furthia High by QuetzaDrake
- Cruelty by Rukis
- Lackadaisy by Tracy J. Butler
- Twokinds by Tom Fischbach
2011[edit]
- Includes comic books and serialized online stories.
- Endtown by Aaron Neathery
- Fur-Piled by Leo Magna
- Furthia High by QuetzaDrake
- Lackadaisy by Tracy J. Butler
- Red Lantern by Rukis and Alector Fencor
2012[edit]
- winner: Slightly Damned by Sarah "Chu" Wilson.
Also nominated were:
- TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach.
- Lackadaisy, by Tracy Butler.
- Furthia High, by QuetzaDrake.
- Dan and Mab's Furry Adventures, by Amber M. Williams.
2013[edit]
- Includes comic books and serialized online stories.
- winner: Slightly Damned, by Sarah “Chu” Wilson (Internet, January 2 to December 21)
Also nominated were:
- Gunnerkrigg Court, by Tom Siddell (Internet, January 2 to December 31)
- My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (comic book, IDW Publishing, #2 (January 2) to #14 (December 18))
- Prequel (or Making a Cat Cry, The Adventure), by Kazerad (Internet, January 9 to December 22)
- A Redtail’s Dream, by Minna Sundberg (Internet, January 1 to October 23)
- TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach (Internet, January 5 to December 23)
2014[edit]
- winner: My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, (IDW Publishing, issue 15 to 26)
The runners-up were:
- TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach (Internet, January 8 to December 23)
- Slightly Damned, by Sarah "Chu" Wilson (Internet, page 626 to 674)
- Furthia High, by QuetzaDrake. (Internet, from page 364 to 381)
- Endtown, by Aaron Neathery. (Internet, January 1 to December 31)
2015[edit]
- Winner: TwoKinds January 4 to December 23 by Tom Fischbach.
- Runners up:
- Lackadaisy, "Lackadaisy Congregation" to "Lackadaisy Inspiration", by Tracy J. Butler.
- My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic Issues 27 to 38 by IDW Publishing.
- The Golden Week January 2 to December 24 by Douglas Kim.
- Endtown January 1 to December 30 by Aaron Neathery.
2016[edit]
- Winner: TwoKinds, January 4 to December 23, by Tom Fischbach.
- Runners up:
- Swords and Sausages, January 10 to December 25, by Jan.
- Lackadaisy, Lackadaisy Sabbatical to Lackadaisy Headlong, by Tracy J. Butler.
- Endtown, January 1 to December 30, by Aaron Neathery.
2017[edit]
- Winner: Dreamkeepers, by David & Liz Lillie (January 2 [#340] to December 18 [#385])
- Runners up:
- Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler (Lackadaisy Gimmickry to Lackadaisy Deliria)
- TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach (January 5 to December 28)
- A&H Club, by Rick Griffin (January 7 to November 25)
- Endtown by Aaron Neathery (January 2 to December 25)
2018[edit]
- Winner: Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler
- Runners-Up:
- Dreamkeepers, by David & Liz Lillie
- Scurry, by Mac Smith
- DreamKeepers Prelude, by David & Liz Lillie
- Rising Sand, by Ty Dunitz and Jenn Lee
2019[edit]
- Winner: Beastars, by Itagaki Paru
- Runners Up:
- Slightly Damned, by Chu
- Shine, by Babystar
- Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler
- The Dreamkeepers, by David & Liz Lillie
2020[edit]
- Winner: Beastars, by Paru Itagaki
- Runners up:
- Shine, by Babystar
- Found, by Toddlergirl
- A&H Club, by Rick Griffin
- Oren's Forge, by Tegan Gavet
2021[edit]
- Winner: Shine by BabyStar
- Runners up:
- Found Retake, by Toddlergirl
- Blades of Furry, by Deya Muniz and Emily Erdos
- 24/7, by Hladilnik
- Isla Aukate, by Foxena
2022[edit]
- Winner: The Whiteboard: Sherlock Holmes, by Doc N.
- Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)
- Slightly Damned, by Chu
- Sonic the Hedgehog, written by Evan Stanley and Ian Flynn, art by Aaron Hammerstrom, Evan Stanley and Adam Bryce Thomas
- Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai
- Usagi Yojimbo: Lone Goat & Kid, by Stan Sakai
2023[edit]
- Winner: Tamberlane, by Caytlin Vilbrandt and Ari Noble.
- Runners-Up:
- TwoKinds, by Thomas Fischbach.
- Slightly Damned, by Chu.
- Silverwing: The Graphic Novel, written by Kenneth Opel, Illustrated by Christopher Steininge.
- Would Have Bit You, by Inanimorphs.
References[edit]
Ursa Major Award for Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story | ||
---|---|---|
Best Anthropomorphic Comic Book or Strip (2001-2002), Comic Book (2003-2007)
| ||
Usagi Yojimbo (2002-2005) · i.s.o. (2006) · Gargoyles (2007) · Heathen City (2008) · Concession (2009) · Twokinds (2010, 2015-2016) · Furthia High (2011) · Slightly Damned (2012-2013) · My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic (2014) · Dreamkeepers (2017) · Lackadaisy (2018) · Beastars (2019-2020) · Shine (2021) · The Whiteboard: Sherlock Holmes (2022)
| ||
Ursa Major Awards | ||
---|---|---|
Presented by the Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association · Partially based upon the Recommended Anthropomorphics List
| ||
By year
|
2000 (Confurence 12) · 2001 (ConFurence 2002) · 2002 (ConFurence 2003) · 2003 (C-ACE 2004) · 2004 (Anthrocon 2005) · 2005 (Rocket City Fur Meet 2006) · 2006 (Califur 3) · 2007 (Morphicon 2008) · 2008 (All Fur Fun 2009) · 2009 (FA: United 3) · 2010 (Morphicon 2011) · 2011 (Califur 8) · 2012 (Anthrocon 2013) · 2013 (Califur X) · 2014 (Morphicon 2015) · 2015 (What The Fur 2016) · 2016 (Anthrocon 2017) · 2017 (FurDU 2018) · 2018 (AnthrOhio 2019) · 2019 (YouTube) · 2020 (YouTube) · 2021 (YouTube) · 2022 (YouTube) · 2023 (Golden State Fur Con 2024)
|
|
Nominees and winners
|
Best Magazine · Best Comic Strip · Novel · Short Fiction · Motion Picture · Published Illustration · Game · Dramatic Series · General Literary Work · Graphic Story
| |
See also
|